Skip to content

Data

Most Popular Dating Apps in 2026: Installs, Ratings, Ranks

The most popular dating apps in 2026 by store data: Tinder leads with 500M+ installs and #1 on every chart; Hinge, Bumble, Feeld and Hily follow. Full rankings.

Published October 21, 2026 · by GetAppNiche

The most popular dating app in 2026 is Tinder, and it isn’t close. On October 20, 2026 it was the only dating app on Google Play with 500M+ installs, number one on Google Play’s US top-grossing and top-free Dating charts, and number one on the App Store’s US Lifestyle top-grossing chart. Behind it, the order depends on what you measure: Hinge and Bumble follow by revenue, Bumble and Plenty of Fish match Tinder’s US ratings count, and Badoo, Bumble, happn and SweetMeet share second place on Google Play installs at 100M+ each.

The top 10 by Google Play’s US top-grossing Dating chart, October 20, 2026:

  1. Tinder (500,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  2. Hinge (10,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  3. Bumble (100,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  4. Feeld (5,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  5. Hily (10,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  6. PURE (10,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  7. Match (10,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  8. Plenty of Fish (50,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  9. Boo (10,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
  10. BLK (5,000,000+ installs on Google Play)
dating apps on Google Play
6,308
have 1M+ installs
267
have 10M+ installs
41
US Lifestyle top-grossing apps are dating apps
12 of 20

Google Play listings and US charts; App Store US Lifestyle top-grossing chart. Read by GetAppNiche on October 20, 2026.

Top-grossing dating apps

Google Play’s US top-grossing Dating chart ranks apps by the money they make on the store, in Google’s own order. Installs are Google’s lifetime counter:

Google Play US top-grossing Dating chart, top 15, October 20, 2026
#AppInstallsRatingsStars
1Tinder500,000,000+9.26M3.9
2Hinge10,000,000+491K3.5
3Bumble100,000,000+1.63M3.8
4Feeld5,000,000+57K3.1
5Hily10,000,000+208K4.3
6PURE10,000,000+198K3.2
7Match10,000,000+154K3.3
8Plenty of Fish50,000,000+1.68M3.7
9Boo10,000,000+3.51M3.9
10BLK5,000,000+138K4.2
11Once5,000,000+164K4.1
12Ashley Madison1,000,000+21K2.7
13Upward1,000,000+49K3.8
14OkCupid50,000,000+688K3.4
15Chispa5,000,000+115K4.2

Two things stand out. Installs and revenue don’t line up: Hinge is second by revenue with 10M+ installs, while Badoo, with 100M+, isn’t in the top 15. And niche apps punch above their size: Feeld, BLK, Once and Chispa make the top 15 with 5M+ installs, and PURE with 10M+, far fewer than Badoo or happn.

Most installed dating apps on Google Play, October 20, 2026
AppGoogle Play installsGoogle Play ratings
Tinder500,000,000+9.26M
Badoo100,000,000+6.65M
Bumble100,000,000+1.63M
happn100,000,000+2.09M
SweetMeet100,000,000+363K
iHappy50,000,000+173K
Plenty of Fish50,000,000+1.68M
Skout50,000,000+1.22M
Jaumo50,000,000+1.93M
Mamba50,000,000+942K
Evermatch50,000,000+183K
OkCupid50,000,000+688K

Google Play’s counter is global and counts installs over an app’s whole life. For the US, rating counts on the App Store are a better guide to how many people use an app:

Most-rated dating apps in the US App Store, October 20, 2026
AppUS ratingsStarsDeveloper
Plenty of Fish1.81M4.3PlentyOfFish
Bumble1.77M4.3Bumble Holding Limited
Tinder1.76M4.2Tinder LLC
Hinge1.13M4.4Hinge, Inc.
BLK556K4.6Affinity Apps, LLC
Grindr389K4.5Grindr LLC
Hily382K4.4Hily Corp.
Chispa376K4.5Affinity Apps, LLC
OkCupid289K4.3Match Group Americas, LLC
Match243K3.9Match Group Americas, LLC
Boo212K4.2Boo Enterprises, Inc.
Upward163K4.3Affinity Apps, LLC
Badoo150K4.6Badoo Software Ltd
Feeld102K4.3Feeld Ltd
PURE87K4.3Online Classifieds AG
happn49K4.4HAPPN SAS
Coffee Meets Bagel22K4.3Coffee Meets Bagel, Inc

Plenty of Fish, Bumble and Tinder are almost tied in the US, each near 1.8 million ratings, with Hinge next at about 1.1 million. Among the big apps, BLK, Badoo, Chispa and Grindr have the highest star ratings.

Free dating apps people download most

Google Play’s US top-free Dating chart shows what people are installing now, not what they pay for:

Google Play US top-free Dating chart, top 15, October 20, 2026
#AppInstallsStars
1Tinder500,000,000+3.9
2Hinge10,000,000+3.5
3Bumble100,000,000+3.8
4PURE10,000,000+3.2
5Nymph1,000,000+4.1
6Hily10,000,000+4.3
7Maybe You10,000,000+4.1
8Upward1,000,000+3.8
9Plenty of Fish50,000,000+3.7
10Boo10,000,000+3.9
11BLK5,000,000+4.2
12Feeld5,000,000+3.1
13Badoo100,000,000+4.0
14OmeTV Chat5,000,000+4.3
15Match10,000,000+3.3

Dating apps on the App Store

The App Store has no Dating category; most dating apps sit in Lifestyle or Social Networking. In Apple’s US Lifestyle top-grossing chart on October 20, 2026, 12 of the top 20 apps are dating apps: Tinder, Hinge, Bumble, Feeld, Raya, PURE, Hily, DOWN, The League, Kismia, Once, Cuffed. Raya, The League and DOWN appear there too, a sign of how much people pay for selective or niche dating.

If you’re thinking of building a dating app

The data says the top is locked and the middle is open. Google Play lists 6,308 dating apps, but only 267 (4.2%) have reached 1 million installs. The new names in the top-grossing charts are niche: apps for one community (BLK, Chispa), one style of dating (Feeld, PURE) or one level of selectiveness (Raya, The League). One publisher, Affinity Apps, runs three of the most-rated in the US: BLK, Chispa and Upward. A general-purpose swipe app competing with Tinder is the hardest version of this business; a dating app for a specific group is the one with room.

How we built this list

Everything here comes from the stores, read by GetAppNiche on October 20, 2026: Google Play’s US top-grossing and top-free Dating charts in Google’s order, Google Play’s public install counters and ratings, US App Store rating counts and Apple’s US Lifestyle top-grossing chart. Install counts are Google’s buckets (“100,000,000+” means at least 100 million). No GetAppNiche revenue or download estimates are used on this page. For more store data, see the most downloaded apps of all time and our app ideas ranked by App Store data.

Frequently asked questions